Privacy Policy

The Optimal Health Group

Personal Data

Only formal requests would be accepted for retrieval of this data to external sources. Please click on the button below to complete the Patient Data Access Form. The Optimal Health Group takes responsibility for the safety of your personal identifiable data extremely seriously.

Photography and Imaging may be used as part of your diagnosis and/or treatment. These images may be anonymised and used for training purposes.

A copy of your patient information record and patient consent form is retained on your patient file, which is kept electronically within The Optimal Health Group. Please be aware that we may share personal information with external companies, with your written consent. This can include test providers such as: TDL, Genova Diagnostics, Regenerus, and others, as well as your next of kin.

Last updated: November 13th 2023

Statement of Data Consent

Background

At the Optimal Health Group, we take your privacy and the security of your personal data extremely seriously. To offer you the best possible treatment, we may need to record, store, process and from time to time share your personal data with third parties. 

In becoming a patient of Optimal Health Group, you agree to the following declaration.

Declaration

I have received a full explanation of the nature of the treatment(s) to be provided to me by my clinician.

I understand that my clinician is bound by and will always adhere to the General Medical Council Code of Conduct

Under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR, I understand that my clinician needs my consent to keep information about me and my health on the clinic computer system.

I understand that the information that my clinician may hold can include my personal identification data (name, address, telephone numbers, credit card, etc.), details of my medical condition(s), and any medication prescribed to me, that is necessary to provide treatment to me.

I agree that The Optimal Health Group may record, hold, update, and use my information for the purposes of monitoring and improving that service. It may also anonymise this information and use it for research purposes.

I understand that my personal information will not be provided to other health professionals or organisations without my permission. I also understand that in some circumstances other members of the clinical team at The Optimal Health Group or patient service or admin staff may need to access my file.

I understand I have the right to gain access to and to correct this information. I understand that I am entitled to change my consent at any time, and I will request a new consent form from The Optimal Health Group if I wish to alter my consent.

I understand that if I require a chaperone for my consultation, I can speak with the Patient Service Team to arrange this.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, queries, or concerns about anything mentioned in this policy, or anything else relating to the storage of data at the Optimal-Health Group, then please don’t hesitate to get in touch with our Patient Service Team contact@optimal-healthgroup.com who will liaise with our Data Protection Officer (DPO) to do our best to help you.